• BOC-Chamber

Board of Commissioners

Board of Commissioners

Board of Commissioners



Lievens   Jerry_Oley_web Hoffman

District #9
J. Henry Lievens (R)-Chairman
   125 E. Second St.
Monroe, MI 48161
(734) 240-7003
henrylievens@gmail.com
  District #6
Jerry A. Oley (D)
Vice-Chairman

125 E. Second St.
Monroe, MI  48161
(734) 240-7003 
joleydist6@gmail.com

District #1
David C. Hoffman (R)
125 E. Second St 
Monroe, MI 48161
(734) 240-7003
Brant   Asper  Jondro
District #2 
Mark Brant (R)
4929 Blue Bush
Monroe, MI 48162
(734) 240-7003
mbrantdist2@gmail.com
 
 
District #3 
Dawn Asper (R)
125 E. Second St.
Monroe, MI 48161
(734) 240-7003
dasperdist3@gmail.com
District #4 
George L. Jondro (D)
125 E. Second St. 
Monroe, MI 48161
(734) 240-7003
Turner  
Dave Swartout
 
Greg Moore jr 2019
District #5 
Jason R. Turner (D)
125 E. Second St
Monroe, MI 48161
(734) 240-7003
jturnerdist5@gmail.com
 
 
District #7
David Swartout (R)
125 E. Second St.
Monroe, MI  48161
(734) 240-7003
dswartoutdist7@gmail.com
District #8
Greg Moore, Jr. (R)
1327 W. Temperance Rd.
Temperance, MI  48182
(734) 731-4734
gmoorejrdist8@gmail.com
 Bosanac      Sanders
Administrator/Chief Financial Officer 
Michael Bosanac
125 E. Second St. 
Monroe, MI 48161
(734) 240-7267
michael_bosanac@monroemi.org 

 
 
 
Deputy Clerk/Administrative Assistant
Lisa Sanders
125 E. Second St.
Monroe, MI 48161
(734) 240-7003
lisa_sanders@monroemi.org



CITIES, TOWNSHIPS & VILLAGES

City of Luna Pier    City of Milan
City of Monroe    City of Petersburg
Ash Township     Bedford Township
Dundee Township    Erie Township 
Exeter Township    Ida Township
LaSalle Township    London Township
Milan Township    Raisinville Township
Summerfield Township     Whiteford Township
Berlin Charter Township    Frenchtown Charter Township
Monroe Charter Township    Village of Carleton
Village of Dundee    Village of Estral Beach
Village of Maybee    Village of South Rockwood



MEETING SCHEDULE

2020 Public Notice Calendar for Boards and Commissions (pdf)
Public Comment Procedure for Zoom Meetings

  1. The meetings of the Board of Commissioners are held in the Board Chambers on the First Floor of the County Office Building Addition, 125 East Second Street, Monroe.
  2. Regular Meetings -  1st, and 3rd Tuesday of each month at 6:00 p.m., with an option to meet the 2nd, 4th or 5th Tuesday of any particular month.
  3. Agenda Meetings - Agenda meetings are held on the Thursday prior to the regularly scheduled Board of Commissioners meeting at 5:00 p.m.  Meeting location is 125 East Second Street, Monroe in the 2nd Floor Finance Conference Room.
  4. Committee Meetings - All Committees will meet as necessary or at the call of the Chairperson of the Committee

BY-LAWS

View By-Laws & Rules of Procedure

ORDINANCE
Historical Commission Ordinance-2017 
Ordinance Regulating Parking in County Parking Lots

RAISIN RIVER LEGACY PROJECT MINI DOCUMENTARY 2019


REPORTS
2020 Monroe County Equalization Report (pdf)
Petersburg Master Plan (Draft)
Exeter Township Master Plan (Draft)
Trial Court Funding Commission Final Report

2019 Monroe County Equalization Report (pdf)

Board of Commissioners 2019-2020 Goals (pdf) 
2019 Budget Guidelines 
DTE Taxable Value Appeal Powerpoint Presentation (pdf)Geographic Information System Powerpoint Presentation (pdf)
Board of Commissioners 2019 Accomplishments (pdf)
Board of Commissioners 2018 Accomplishments (pdf)
Board of Commissioners 2017 Accomplishments (pdf)
Board of Commissioners 2017 - 2018 Goals (pdf) Area Agency on Aging 1-B FY 2018 Annual Implementation Plan (pdf)
Board of Commissioners 2016 Accomplishments (pdf)
Board of Commissioners 2015 - 2016 Goals (pdf) 
Board of Commissioners 2014 Accomplishments (pdf)
Monroe County Employees Retirement System Defined Benefit Plan Powerpoint Presentation (pdf)
Monroe County Employees Retirement System Defined Benefit Plan Analysis (pdf)
Soybean Facility Report (pdf)




(You need Adobe Reader to View Directory, By-Laws, and Nomination Form)
Get_Adobe_Acrobat_Reader_DC_web_button_158x39.fw